1-Interstate 60
2-The Cider House Rules
3-Sin City
4-The Spirit
5-The Girl Next Door ... no shit
I also like The Matrix, LOTR and all that crap that everybody in the world likes.
Ehhh you liked that movie, I thought it was meh. I know it was supposed to be kinda corny but I swear I almost walk out of the theater when I saw that one.
Just my opinion though.
Same here. I was expecting a lot more from a movie with such good actors but maybe the style just didnt appeal to me. They should had just made it an animation.. :confused:
Wait, a Sin City fan and it's the style that didn't appeal to you? Wild.
I liked the Spirit, but not near as well as I would have liked to. I'm a huge Frank Miller fan, and always did enjoy Will Eisner's 'The Spirit'. I thought it would be a great thing for Frank to do as his solo directorial debut. I loved the style, it was great to look at, but the story and a lot of the dialogue was a bit lacking.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
My art blog
My typical train of thought: Everything -> Sex -> Diablo
Come to think of it, there are many top 5's. Top 5 serious movies. Top 5 fun movies. Such things. I mean, my top 5 fun movies are completely different from the ones I listen (although the ones I listed are fun in their own right, but you get what I'm aiming at..don't you?).
Fun movies top 5:
1- National Lampoon's Van Wilder
2- Road Trip
3- Euro Trip
4- 10 Things I hate About You
5- Slackers
Most of those I like because they bring forth a feeling of nostalgia, because I watched them when I was younger with all my cousins when we used to meet up at our family's summer home.
1.Falling down http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T9ckjELRL6Y <--watch it, seriously, watch it now!
2.Blade runner (Director's cut)
3.One flew over the cuckoo's nest
4.Mulholland drive
5.Once upon a time in mexico
Suprised none of the above have been mentioned yet.
1. Matrix : the movie marked me when I was young (watched it 15 times I think :P)
2.Pirates of the Carribean (trilogy): They were all good and fantastically made !
3. Gladiator : I really liked the heroic ending
4.Training Day: Holy shit does this movie rock ;)! I'm a Denzel Washington sheep, I know .... :cute:.
5. James Bond: Undeniably a standard when it comes to film making!
6.The bourne Identity (trilogy) : I just loved the action/suspence package in a Spy world.
7. Kingdom Of heaven : Great cause I love crusade themed movies.
8. LOTR (trilogy): very good movie except for the Frodo/Sam gay bits:rolleyes:.
9. Equilibrium: Too bad it passed into theaters undetected (mostly because of LOTR's first movie the fellowship of the ring).
10.The Shawshank Redemption : brilliant masterpiece, the only thing I have to say!
Honorable Mention:
Batman begins, Batman : The Black Knight, Pulp Fiction, Schindler's List, American History X, Alien ( Ash was a sick robot), manchurian Candidate, V for vendetta... the list goes on!
Hhm i might change my list later but here i go.
1.A Clockwork Orange
2.Lord of the Rings(all)
3.Star Wars(mostly 1-3)
4.Silence of the Lambs(Anthony Hopkins is amazing)
5.Alexander(might change this)
Extras: Gladiator(almost forgot this one, awesome movie though)
V for Vendetta
Manchurian Candidate( Meh it was ok)
Sweeny Todd
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
Just my opinion though.
2.rocky 3
3.cheech and chong up in smoke
4.crank
5.true lies
Rise and rise again, until lambs become lions
I liked the Spirit, but not near as well as I would have liked to. I'm a huge Frank Miller fan, and always did enjoy Will Eisner's 'The Spirit'. I thought it would be a great thing for Frank to do as his solo directorial debut. I loved the style, it was great to look at, but the story and a lot of the dialogue was a bit lacking.
My typical train of thought: Everything -> Sex -> Diablo
My 5 favorite movies are ;
1.Lord of the Rings
2.Pirates Of The Caribbean
3.Titanic
4.Dark knight
5.Hang Over
Fun movies top 5:
1- National Lampoon's Van Wilder
2- Road Trip
3- Euro Trip
4- 10 Things I hate About You
5- Slackers
Most of those I like because they bring forth a feeling of nostalgia, because I watched them when I was younger with all my cousins when we used to meet up at our family's summer home.
Rise and rise again, until lambs become lions
Bloodsport
Akira Kurosawa Movies
Shin Chan
80s movies (Breakfast weird science farris etc.)
Super Troopers
Transformers 2
Independents day
Clerks 2
2.Blade runner (Director's cut)
3.One flew over the cuckoo's nest
4.Mulholland drive
5.Once upon a time in mexico
Suprised none of the above have been mentioned yet.
Death Proof
Pulp Fiction
LOTR series
The Matrix series
These are not really my top 5 but they pwn
500 POSTS WOOHOO
Sexy Beast
Martyrs
Terminator II
American History X
In no particular order.
I forgot about that movie..
1. Dumb and Dumber
2. The Professional
3. The 5th Element
4. Hero
5. Alien
Dogma
The Bourne Supremacy
The Thing
Seven Samurai
Fuck you, I'm a dragon.
2.Pirates of the Carribean (trilogy): They were all good and fantastically made !
3. Gladiator : I really liked the heroic ending
4.Training Day: Holy shit does this movie rock ;)! I'm a Denzel Washington sheep, I know .... :cute:.
5. James Bond: Undeniably a standard when it comes to film making!
6.The bourne Identity (trilogy) : I just loved the action/suspence package in a Spy world.
7. Kingdom Of heaven : Great cause I love crusade themed movies.
8. LOTR (trilogy): very good movie except for the Frodo/Sam gay bits:rolleyes:.
9. Equilibrium: Too bad it passed into theaters undetected (mostly because of LOTR's first movie the fellowship of the ring).
10.The Shawshank Redemption : brilliant masterpiece, the only thing I have to say!
Honorable Mention:
Batman begins, Batman : The Black Knight, Pulp Fiction, Schindler's List, American History X, Alien ( Ash was a sick robot), manchurian Candidate, V for vendetta... the list goes on!
1.A Clockwork Orange
2.Lord of the Rings(all)
3.Star Wars(mostly 1-3)
4.Silence of the Lambs(Anthony Hopkins is amazing)
5.Alexander(might change this)
Extras: Gladiator(almost forgot this one, awesome movie though)
V for Vendetta
Manchurian Candidate( Meh it was ok)
Sweeny Todd
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
1. Videodrome (the 1983 version in case they get done with that remake)
2. K-Pax
3. Gattaca
4. American History X
5. Watchmen
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo