[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
1. The Godfather (1)
2. Fight Club
3. Scarface
4. Sweeny Todd (Tim Burton and Johnny Depp should marry, imo)
5. My Sassy Girl (Korean) <- kinda out of place, but yeah, I liked it.
Oh fiddles! How could I forget Fight Club and Cloverfield!
Omg dont get me started on Shitfield, twas such a bad movie.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
I really disliked the 3rd one. They just butchered the Dark Phoenix plot and how dare they make Psylocke some generic lacky punk! And as for Oragins: Wolverine, why did they have to make Gambit such a badarse? He's fairly weak in the comics compared to most. Everyone seems to love him but he's just such a static character.
Quote from "DaWg" »
I originally wanted to watch Cloverfield when it came out but everyone told me it was bad.. What do you guys think of it?
It was ok, didn't live up to the hype it was getting and I have mixed thoughts on the handycam perspective. I'd suggest giving it a watch but no sense going out and buying it.
Ok, as for my list, couldn't quite narrow it down to 5:
1. UHF (always been my favorite comedy and favorite movie overall)
2. Twin Warriors (a.k.a. Tai Chi Master)
3. Serenity (although I prefer most of Firefly over the movie)
4. Lord of the Rings(Trilogy, and the animated ones to a lesser extent)
5. the older Star Wars movies( I can't pick between these nerdy delights)
6. the 1978 Dawn of the Dead (still the best zombie flick)
7. Dark Crystal (a childhood favorite)
8. DeadAlive
9. Evil Dead, Evil Dead 2 and Army of Darkness
10. All Quiet on the Western Front (the 1979 version, 1930 version was ok, but I saw the 79 one first and it's always hard to fully appreciate an older version of something you already love)
A few honorable mentions: Shoot 'em Up, Detroit Rock City, Conan the Barbarian, various Muppet movies, various movies starring Jackie Chan or Jet Li, especially they're early traditional kung fu flicks and stunt heavy stuff they did upon hitting the world stage, Ong Bok and the Protector(but absolutely not Spirited Killer), all kinds of other stuff that isn't popping into my head right now.
edit- upon looking over my list, I really am a nerd.
edit- I have edited this like 4 times since I posted a few minutes ago
Well this is going to sound weird but i didnt find that movie funny at all.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
1. Dark Knight
2. Kill Bill
3. Inglorious Bastards
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Fist Full of Dollars
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"I want to say something but I'll keep it to myself I guess and leave this useless post behind to make you aware that there WAS something... "
-Equinox
"We're like the downtown of the Diablo related internet lol"
-Winged
Well actually some pretty funny movies were scary movie 1 and 2 (mostly 2).
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
Yea i think 2 was the best also, 3 and 4 just shouldent even have been made both of those movies had 5th grade jokes and comedy.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
God dont even get me started on those stupid ass rocky movies and that other one he was in.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]"The lord of murder shall perish, but in his death he shall spawn a score of mortal progeny. Chaos shall be sown in their footsteps"
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Sin City
Superman (1&2)
Spiderman (1&2)
Brazil
Runners up:
12 monkeys :cool: L.A. Confidential :cool: Predator(!)
16 blocks The Bear Terminator (the whole package)
The Mist :rolleyes: Doctor Zhivago :rolleyes: The pursuit of happyness
The Thing :thumbsup: Robocop(1>2,3~meh):thumbsup: In the mouth of madness
Starship Troopers Somewhere in Time Signs
As good as it gets:cute:Beowulf Metal Gear Solid games (almost movies)
Dracula Watchmen Alien main saga
Drag me to Hell Fight Club No country for old men
Quote from "Equinox" »
This assuming LEXX doesn't count as a movie or it would be on the top...
1. Videodrome (the 1983 version in case they get done with that remake)
2. K-Pax
3. Gattaca
4. American History X
5. Watchmen
Man...! Gattaca is the one movie I have always wanted to see but only saw pieces of it now and then.
I didn't particularly like Videodrome. I think it's overrated. What's with David Cronenberg and "the new flesh!" fetish, anyway? I liked better They Live although I do think Videodrome has more quality into it. I mean, I get the plot and everything, I just think it's... dull.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Cthulhu fhtagn...[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Let's enjoy flying dogs while we can
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
2. Fight Club
3. Scarface
4. Sweeny Todd (Tim Burton and Johnny Depp should marry, imo)
5. My Sassy Girl (Korean) <- kinda out of place, but yeah, I liked it.
2:Black Hawk Down
3:Mortal Kombat
4:Batman:The Dark Knight
5:Cloverfield
Prolly there more, but i cant make up my mind ;D
Rise and rise again, until lambs become lions
2. Constantine
3. Troy
4. X-Men (all of them again)
5. Emmas Gluck
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
I really disliked the 3rd one. They just butchered the Dark Phoenix plot and how dare they make Psylocke some generic lacky punk! And as for Oragins: Wolverine, why did they have to make Gambit such a badarse? He's fairly weak in the comics compared to most. Everyone seems to love him but he's just such a static character.
It was ok, didn't live up to the hype it was getting and I have mixed thoughts on the handycam perspective. I'd suggest giving it a watch but no sense going out and buying it.
Ok, as for my list, couldn't quite narrow it down to 5:
1. UHF (always been my favorite comedy and favorite movie overall)
2. Twin Warriors (a.k.a. Tai Chi Master)
3. Serenity (although I prefer most of Firefly over the movie)
4. Lord of the Rings(Trilogy, and the animated ones to a lesser extent)
5. the older Star Wars movies( I can't pick between these nerdy delights)
6. the 1978 Dawn of the Dead (still the best zombie flick)
7. Dark Crystal (a childhood favorite)
8. DeadAlive
9. Evil Dead, Evil Dead 2 and Army of Darkness
10. All Quiet on the Western Front (the 1979 version, 1930 version was ok, but I saw the 79 one first and it's always hard to fully appreciate an older version of something you already love)
A few honorable mentions: Shoot 'em Up, Detroit Rock City, Conan the Barbarian, various Muppet movies, various movies starring Jackie Chan or Jet Li, especially they're early traditional kung fu flicks and stunt heavy stuff they did upon hitting the world stage, Ong Bok and the Protector(but absolutely not Spirited Killer), all kinds of other stuff that isn't popping into my head right now.
edit- upon looking over my list, I really am a nerd.
edit- I have edited this like 4 times since I posted a few minutes ago
Signature and avatar courtesy of Indestructible.
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
Dumb and Dumber? Me neither actually. It was mostly just annoying for me.
Signature and avatar courtesy of Indestructible.
2. Kill Bill
3. Inglorious Bastards
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Fist Full of Dollars
-Equinox
"We're like the downtown of the Diablo related internet lol"
-Winged
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
I actually kinda liked 2, wasn't a fan of the rest.
Signature and avatar courtesy of Indestructible.
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
Yeah, it was like making Rocky 5 twice.
Signature and avatar courtesy of Indestructible.
-So sayeth the wise Alaundo
Sin City
Superman (1&2)
Spiderman (1&2)
Brazil
Runners up:
16 blocks The Bear Terminator (the whole package)
The Mist :rolleyes: Doctor Zhivago :rolleyes: The pursuit of happyness
The Thing :thumbsup: Robocop(1>2,3~meh):thumbsup: In the mouth of madness
Starship Troopers Somewhere in Time Signs
As good as it gets:cute:Beowulf Metal Gear Solid games (almost movies)
Dracula Watchmen Alien main saga
Drag me to Hell Fight Club No country for old men
Man...! Gattaca is the one movie I have always wanted to see but only saw pieces of it now and then.
I didn't particularly like Videodrome. I think it's overrated. What's with David Cronenberg and "the new flesh!" fetish, anyway? I liked better They Live although I do think Videodrome has more quality into it. I mean, I get the plot and everything, I just think it's... dull.