I've had better experiences with games from the last 12+ years in terms of story and overall experience than I have with movies or any other form of entertainment. This might have something to do with the interactive aspect, but really games have just been getting better (in some cases) and movies have been getting worse and worse (in most cases).
This list is in no order.
1. Planescape:Torment - Story. Dialogue. Options. Leveling Up. Amazing.
2. Baldur's Gate games - Story. Dialogue. Options. Leveling Up. Nostalgia. Awesome.
3. Blizzard games- Would take up too much of the list if listed separately. Diablo I and II. Warcraft I, II, and III. Addicting. Incredibly fun. Unique Items. Level Up. Spent more time on these in my life than I have sleeping.
4. Silent Hill games - More unsettling than any book or movie I've ever seen or read. Deep Stories. Interesting Characters. Musical Genius. Goes very deep both psychologically and spiritually.
5. Resident Evil games - Nostalgia. Zombies. Memorable Characters. Hilariously cheesy dialogue. Complex story. Fun.
6. God of War games - Greek Mythology. Kratos kicks ass. Amazing soundtracks. Orb Collection. Epic.
7. Final Fantasy games - Sephiroth. Vincent. Auron. Countless other Characters. Music. Story. Leveling Up. Also Epic.
8. Knights of the Old Republic - Play at least once a year. Purple Lightsabres. Leveling Up. Dialogue. Story. Environments. Mini-games. Options.
9. Metal Gear Solid games - Snake. Kojima's humor. Epic Boss Fights. Stealth. Easter Eggs. Amazing complex story. Storytelling. Cutscenes. Character interactions and dialogue. Soundtracks. Cardboard Box.
10. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - Gothic. Music. Monsters. Leveling up. Abilities and Attacks. Exploration. Alucard kicks ass.
Honorable Mentions:
Devil May Cry games - God of War with Demon. Orb Collection. Exploration. Complex fun gameplay. Cheesy dialogue. Onimusha Games - Resident Evil with Samurais. Bioshock - Blasting Big Daddies and creating general hell and chaos in an underwater metropolis with Papa Loves Mambo playing in the background. Indigo Prophecy (aka Fahrenheit) - The only non-Silent Hill Psychological Thriller worth playing. This is my favorite genre of game. I'm hoping Alan Wake and Heavy Rain will fulfill my gaming needs for this genre. Mafia - Grand Theft Auto meets The Godfather. The Suffering - Real horror show, my droogies.
These aren't neccesarily my absolute favorite but they are the first ones that came to mind. They are in no particular order.
1. Diablo Series
2. Final Fantasy Series
3. Halo Series
4. Gears of War
5. God of War
6. Mario Games
7. Sonic Games
8. GTA4 (all GTA games, but 4 is teh best)
9. Baldur's Gate Series
10. WoW
1. Mario games - just fun/magical games, finest ever made
2. Zelda games - I love the dungeons and figuring out things, saving Hyrule never gets old
3. Diablo games - kill things and get itamz, pkpkpkpk
4. Chrono Trigger - best rpg game ever imo
5. Mario Kart games - too much fun with friends and shells
6. Goldeneye 007 - most fun I ever had on FPS
7. Killer Instinct Arcade - The Arcade version (not the snes port) was the best looking game for a long long time back in the 90s, awesome fighter, stole the best parts from Street Fighter II and Mortal Kombat
8. Metroid games - Very fun, coolest looking bad guy = Ridley
9. Punch-Out NES - Little Mac takes out Giant people, addictive game play, fun!
10. Starcraft - only RTS worth playing
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Off through the new day's mist I run Out from the new day's mist I have come We Shift Pulsing with the earth Company we keep Roaming the land while you sleep
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
I hate choosing top ten... let alone arranging them.
1. Heretic/heXen Series - the proper fantasy FPS + proper fantasy TPS with RPG elements and puzzles, a dark medieval horror style, awesome creepy design that doesn't just consists of making everything dark, and a great story and implementation to boot. Lost genre now.
2. Turok 2: Seeds of Evil - the closest to heXen that I was ever able to find. A sci-fi FPS with tons of weapons inside a strange hub-based world full of dinosaurs and even stranger creatures, and one that makes you wonder where the hell are you supposed to go all the time.
3. Nox - a unique mix of fast-paced FPS-style action inside an isometric top down perspective. Best PvP among games of this kind.
4. StarCraft: BroodWar - the most balanced RTS ever existing; exciting, varied, and complex multiplayer; great unit design.
5. Half-Life Series - one of the best sci-fi/realistic FPS, and one of the few with a great story to boot.
6. Perimeter: Emperor's Testament - the one recent RTS that actually tried being original.
7. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time - great action adventure game with non-linear gameplay and a good story.
8. Diablo: Hellfire - one of the first, one of the best, a Hack&Slash.
9. Heroes of Might and Magic Series - the one and only turn based game I have ever liked.
10. Age of Empires II: The Age of Conquerors - the RTS that I played to death via single player randomized maps.
I've had better experiences with games from the last 12+ years in terms of story and overall experience than I have with movies or any other form of entertainment. This might have something to do with the interactive aspect, but really games have just been getting better (in some cases) and movies have been getting worse and worse (in most cases).
This list is in no order.
1. Planescape:Torment - Story. Dialogue. Options. Leveling Up. Amazing.
2. Baldur's Gate games - Story. Dialogue. Options. Leveling Up. Nostalgia. Awesome.
3. Blizzard games- Would take up too much of the list if listed separately. Diablo I and II. Warcraft I, II, and III. Addicting. Incredibly fun. Unique Items. Level Up. Spent more time on these in my life than I have sleeping.
4. Silent Hill games - More unsettling than any book or movie I've ever seen or read. Deep Stories. Interesting Characters. Musical Genius. Goes very deep both psychologically and spiritually.
5. Resident Evil games - Nostalgia. Zombies. Memorable Characters. Hilariously cheesy dialogue. Complex story. Fun.
6. God of War games - Greek Mythology. Kratos kicks ass. Amazing soundtracks. Orb Collection. Epic.
7. Final Fantasy games - Sephiroth. Vincent. Auron. Countless other Characters. Music. Story. Leveling Up. Also Epic.
8. Knights of the Old Republic - Play at least once a year. Purple Lightsabres. Leveling Up. Dialogue. Story. Environments. Mini-games. Options.
9. Metal Gear Solid games - Snake. Kojima's humor. Epic Boss Fights. Stealth. Easter Eggs. Amazing complex story. Storytelling. Cutscenes. Character interactions and dialogue. Soundtracks. Cardboard Box.
10. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - Gothic. Music. Monsters. Leveling up. Abilities and Attacks. Exploration. Alucard kicks ass.
Honorable Mentions:
Devil May Cry games - God of War with Demon. Orb Collection. Exploration. Complex fun gameplay. Cheesy dialogue.
Onimusha Games - Resident Evil with Samurais.
Bioshock - Blasting Big Daddies and creating general hell and chaos in an underwater metropolis with Papa Loves Mambo playing in the background.
Indigo Prophecy (aka Fahrenheit) - The only non-Silent Hill Psychological Thriller worth playing. This is my favorite genre of game. I'm hoping Alan Wake and Heavy Rain will fulfill my gaming needs for this genre.
Mafia - Grand Theft Auto meets The Godfather.
The Suffering - Real horror show, my droogies.
hm...
1- Zelda series (OoT FTW!)
2- Diablo series
3- Warcraft series
4- Morrowind series
5- Counter Strike
6- 007 Goldeneye
7- NFL Blitz 2000
8- Far Cry series
9- Mashed Fully Loaded
10- Doom Series
There are alot others that could have made the list, these just popped into my head, the first five usually make my list though.
unzip, strip, touch, finger, grep, mount, fsck, more, yes, fsck, fsck, fsck, umount, sleep
1. Diablo Series
2. Final Fantasy Series
3. Halo Series
4. Gears of War
5. God of War
6. Mario Games
7. Sonic Games
8. GTA4 (all GTA games, but 4 is teh best)
9. Baldur's Gate Series
10. WoW
These would have to be my favorites...
1. Mario games - just fun/magical games, finest ever made
2. Zelda games - I love the dungeons and figuring out things, saving Hyrule never gets old
3. Diablo games - kill things and get itamz, pkpkpkpk
4. Chrono Trigger - best rpg game ever imo
5. Mario Kart games - too much fun with friends and shells
6. Goldeneye 007 - most fun I ever had on FPS
7. Killer Instinct Arcade - The Arcade version (not the snes port) was the best looking game for a long long time back in the 90s, awesome fighter, stole the best parts from Street Fighter II and Mortal Kombat
8. Metroid games - Very fun, coolest looking bad guy = Ridley
9. Punch-Out NES - Little Mac takes out Giant people, addictive game play, fun!
10. Starcraft - only RTS worth playing
Out from the new day's mist I have come
We Shift
Pulsing with the earth
Company we keep
Roaming the land while you sleep
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
1. Heretic/heXen Series - the proper fantasy FPS + proper fantasy TPS with RPG elements and puzzles, a dark medieval horror style, awesome creepy design that doesn't just consists of making everything dark, and a great story and implementation to boot. Lost genre now.
2. Turok 2: Seeds of Evil - the closest to heXen that I was ever able to find. A sci-fi FPS with tons of weapons inside a strange hub-based world full of dinosaurs and even stranger creatures, and one that makes you wonder where the hell are you supposed to go all the time.
3. Nox - a unique mix of fast-paced FPS-style action inside an isometric top down perspective. Best PvP among games of this kind.
4. StarCraft: BroodWar - the most balanced RTS ever existing; exciting, varied, and complex multiplayer; great unit design.
5. Half-Life Series - one of the best sci-fi/realistic FPS, and one of the few with a great story to boot.
6. Perimeter: Emperor's Testament - the one recent RTS that actually tried being original.
7. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time - great action adventure game with non-linear gameplay and a good story.
8. Diablo: Hellfire - one of the first, one of the best, a Hack&Slash.
9. Heroes of Might and Magic Series - the one and only turn based game I have ever liked.
10. Age of Empires II: The Age of Conquerors - the RTS that I played to death via single player randomized maps.
that is all i can be sure on, i hate Having to pick>_> i cant decide.
Making Controversial points one post at a time!