Hey I was just wondering what everybody favourite horror movies were. Horror Movies(in no particular order at all)
1) Rosemary's Baby
2) The Exorcist
3) The Exorcist 3 ( Hallway scene is one of the most famous scenes in horror history)
4) Silence of the Lambs/Hannibal
5) Hellraiser 1,2,4,5,6
6) Nightmare On Elm Street 1,2,3
7) Halloween 1,3
8) Friday The 13th 1,2,3
9) The Funhouse
10) April Fool's Day
11) Hard Candy (gets right into your head)
12) Jacob's Ladder
13) SAW
14) Wishmaster
15) Candyman
16) Lord Of Illusions
17) And Kazaam (ha Shaq)
Now for Shockers/Gorefests
BTW movies like Cannibal Holocaust and August Underground do not count for they are more like fake snuff films
1) Hills Have Eyes (the only good remake made)
2) Dead Alive (lawnmower seen is priceless)
3) Evil Dead series
4) Ichi The Killer
5) There's some more but i'll think of them later.
for me is the exorcist series( 1 and 3 are my favorites)... also saw and halloween... well that are my favorites ones but there's many other that i like...
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Sometimes I drink a little beer, sometimes I make a little mess, sometimes I get a little angry, sometimes I kick your middle ass!!!!
sam rami and bruce are re making the orignial evil dead (ash/bruce will not be in it but they plan on making evil dead 4 possible called army ofdarkness 2) and ash will be in there
"sam rami and bruce are re making the orignial evil dead"
I don't know if that would be a great idea though because they actually have money now. It wouldn't be the low budget Evil Dead that made it a cult classic (or so funny).
BTW Rob Zombie is starting the Halloween series fresh and I forgot the director but someone is restarting the Friday the 13th series also.
"sam rami and bruce are re making the orignial evil dead"
I don't know if that would be a great idea though because they actually have money now. It wouldn't be the low budget Evil Dead that made it a cult classic (or so funny).
BTW Rob Zombie is starting the Halloween series fresh and I forgot the director but someone is restarting the Friday the 13th series also.
actually they plan on havin no name actors and keepin it true to the original so no worries
I liked the new movie "Silent Hill", but if I was going old school. I would have to choose, "Jason Goes To Hell". The new ,"Dawn Of The Dead" movie was nice too.
Hellraiser was good as was;
silent hill
exorcist
omen (original)
rosmary's baby
It
saw 1,2
i dont really like horror movies where the bad guys keeps coming back again and again and again, but thats not to say i dont watch them.
anybody seen american Haunting? is it any good?
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
-Humankind cannot gain anything without first giving something in return. To obtain, something of equal value must be lost. That is alchemy's First Law of Equivalent Exchange. In those days, we really believed that to be the world's one, and only, truth.
"actually they plan on havin no name actors and keepin it true to the original so no worries"
Ok good you had me worried though because it would be cruel to blemish the name of Evil Dead.
But no i havn't seen American Haunting.
Also i would like to add to my shocker list The Audition by Takashi Miike
Has anyone ever seen a film by Takashi Miike because they are brutal but deliver very good cinematic moments
Sorry for the Necroage, but I need to know a very graphic movie that will possibly make someone cry... And it can't involve baby sitting. Thank you for your time :).
1. Hellraiser 1 and 2 the rest suck
2. IT
3. Lord of illusions
4. Childs Play
5. CandyMan
6. SAW 1 and 2
7. NightBreed
8. Dawn of the dead ( original )
9. Ichi the killer
10. The visitor Q
11. the mysterious nieghbor no. 13 ( i think thats what it is )
12. Suicide Club
i cant think of anything else besides those right now....
Horror Movies(in no particular order at all)
1) Rosemary's Baby
2) The Exorcist
3) The Exorcist 3 ( Hallway scene is one of the most famous scenes in horror history)
4) Silence of the Lambs/Hannibal
5) Hellraiser 1,2,4,5,6
6) Nightmare On Elm Street 1,2,3
7) Halloween 1,3
8) Friday The 13th 1,2,3
9) The Funhouse
10) April Fool's Day
11) Hard Candy (gets right into your head)
12) Jacob's Ladder
13) SAW
14) Wishmaster
15) Candyman
16) Lord Of Illusions
17) And Kazaam (ha Shaq)
Now for Shockers/Gorefests
BTW movies like Cannibal Holocaust and August Underground do not count for they are more like fake snuff films
1) Hills Have Eyes (the only good remake made)
2) Dead Alive (lawnmower seen is priceless)
3) Evil Dead series
4) Ichi The Killer
5) There's some more but i'll think of them later.
sam rami and bruce are re making the orignial evil dead (ash/bruce will not be in it but they plan on making evil dead 4 possible called army ofdarkness 2) and ash will be in there
"sam rami and bruce are re making the orignial evil dead"
I don't know if that would be a great idea though because they actually have money now. It wouldn't be the low budget Evil Dead that made it a cult classic (or so funny).
BTW Rob Zombie is starting the Halloween series fresh and I forgot the director but someone is restarting the Friday the 13th series also.
actually they plan on havin no name actors and keepin it true to the original so no worries
silent hill
exorcist
omen (original)
rosmary's baby
It
saw 1,2
i dont really like horror movies where the bad guys keeps coming back again and again and again, but thats not to say i dont watch them.
anybody seen american Haunting? is it any good?
Ok good you had me worried though because it would be cruel to blemish the name of Evil Dead.
But no i havn't seen American Haunting.
Also i would like to add to my shocker list The Audition by Takashi Miike
Has anyone ever seen a film by Takashi Miike because they are brutal but deliver very good cinematic moments
every that has come out has been nothing lol
every that has come out has been nothing lol"
K if your looking for a scary movie do not watch the watered down pg-13 japenese remakes that are coming. They suck.
Try something like this: Rosemary's Baby,The Exorcist, The Exorcist 3, Hellraiser 1,2,4,5,6, and of course Kazaam (Shaq rapping ha)
2. IT
3. Lord of illusions
4. Childs Play
5. CandyMan
6. SAW 1 and 2
7. NightBreed
8. Dawn of the dead ( original )
9. Ichi the killer
10. The visitor Q
11. the mysterious nieghbor no. 13 ( i think thats what it is )
12. Suicide Club
i cant think of anything else besides those right now....