I for one, find these lists extremely interesting as it has helped me with discovering everything from new music to new games Post lists in order here, but decide for yourself what the lists are going to be about - as long as it has something to do with games. A list of the ten most bad ass gaming-characters can be just as interesting as a list of top 10 games of all time. Use your imagination!
To start this up:
The best games of all time
1. Gothic 2 - Best game in the Gothic-series. Nothing can match the atmosphere of these games.
2. Diablo 2 - That's why I'm on this forum
3. Yoshi's Island: Played in on SNES when I was younger, and brings out the child in me today. Deserves top 3!
4. The Longest Journey - No game have emotionally engaged me more than this. Fantastic story, fantastic characters and engaging problem solving. Do yourself a favor and buy it.
5. Gothic 3 - Flawed and bugged as hell - but it's still Gothic!
6. Oblivion with mods- I have always been a Gothic-guy, but this is a terribly addicting game! Endless of possibilities with mods.
7. Fifa series - I love football and I think about it all the time. I need a football game on this list.
8. Gothic 1 - Start of my all time series of favorite games.
9. World of Warcraft - Played it almost all the time for half a year to a year - and made months of illness and injury go by in what felt like a day. Stopped playing it for the good of myself, but undoubtedly a good game.
10. Fallout 3 New Vegas - Much better than Fallout 3, and an interesting story with tons of humor. And you gotta love the idea of apocalypse and all!
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Looking at cleavage is like looking at the sun. You don't stare at it. It's too risky. You get a sense of it and then you look away.
One of these days I promise I will contribute with a list of whatever, but I always have such a hard time coming to final conclusions and deciding which X is the better one.
The easiest list to do would be of games, me thinks. Songs depend on moods too much. Albums are more consistent, but then there are a million of them. Last time I did one with album I read through others' lists and realized I had forgotten about at least 15 other albums that I love..
Fallout 1 and 2 beat any of the new ones. As for a personal top 10 it's hard. It would have Final Fantasy in there, Chrono Trigger, Zelda, Resident evil and the Fable series. Diablo 2 at number one. Would also throw Quake in the top 10.
everything you just said +1
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"...We few, we happy few, we band of brothers; for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
Saw that you listed Fallout NV over Fallout 3, realized you're trolling.
Personal taste, darling You're free to write why you think so, else I don't really understand what's the point with these kind of forums. I know that this is a huge self-contradiction (?), but whatever
One of these days I promise I will contribute with a list of whatever, but I always have such a hard time coming to final conclusions and deciding which X is the better one.
Tend to feel the same way. Then suddenly, I just write them. And remember that I suddenly forgot my all time favorite
Post your lists with whatever you want, guys!
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Looking at cleavage is like looking at the sun. You don't stare at it. It's too risky. You get a sense of it and then you look away.
1. SNES Zelda, a link to the past.
2. Indiana jones and the fate of atlantis
3. Entire half life trilogy. WTB ep 3 ffs
4. Portal 1 + 2. Can't believe a simple puzzle game wrapped me up in the story so much.
5. D3 will undoubtedly be #1, but atm D2 + D1 rests here =)
6. The old school sim cities, <3'd those
7. Master of orion 2 (wayyy old TBS) Where's #3?!
8. I gotta say old school pokemon, played the shit outa those
9. WoW... Well i DID play for 6 years Oo
10.Hector and the badge of carnage. lol
Saw that you listed Fallout NV over Fallout 3, realized you're trolling.
Personal taste, darling You're free to write why you think so, else I don't really understand what's the point with these kind of forums. I know that this is a huge self-contradiction (?), but whatever
One of these days I promise I will contribute with a list of whatever, but I always have such a hard time coming to final conclusions and deciding which X is the better one.
Tend to feel the same way. Then suddenly, I just write them. And remember that I suddenly forgot my all time favorite
Post your lists with whatever you want, guys!
No, just speaking for the majority of Fallout fans, that played since fallout 1 and post and are on the fallout fans pages
Fallout 3 was unique and new, NV didnt bring anything new to the scene. Fallout 3 scores higher across the boards for critics, and fallout fans so? Scores higher... for the avg fan, scores higher for the critic, same company made both the games, the one that scored higher came out first. They set the bar and weren't able to jump over it with their second take on the series.
The only reason I even said anything was because you said it was much better than fall3, outlier opinion for sure 'darlin
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"...We few, we happy few, we band of brothers; for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
PC Games (all of them are number 1 for me, numbers are there to keep track):
1. Diablo
2. Diablo II
3. Gothic
4. Gothic II
5. Risen
6. Lands of Lore
7. Lands of Lore 2
8. Dragon Age: Origins
9. Warcraft II (+Beyond the Dark Portal)
10. World of Warcraft
Console Games:
1. Fable 2
2. Zelda (Original, NES)
3. Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
4. Zelda: Link's Awakening (GameBoy)
5. Assassin's Creed (Xbox 360)
6. Assassin's Creed II (Xbox 360)
7. Pro Evolution Soccer (the series Xbpx 360)
8. NBA 2k9 (and above, series - Xbox 360)
9. Wii Sports Plus (Wii)
10. Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
Yeah, I know I'm a sucker for Zelda games. Especially the ones in 2D!
1. SNES Zelda, a link to the past.
2. Indiana jones and the fate of atlantis
3. Entire half life trilogy. WTB ep 3 ffs
4. Portal 1 + 2. Can't believe a simple puzzle game wrapped me up in the story so much.
5. D3 will undoubtedly be #1, but atm D2 + D1 rests here =)
6. The old school sim cities, <3'd those
7. Master of orion 2 (wayyy old TBS) Where's #3?!
8. I gotta say old school pokemon, played the shit outa those
9. WoW... Well i DID play for 6 years Oo
10.Hector and the badge of carnage. lol
In no particular order except the top 3 in PC. To make it fit the top 10, I didn't choose a particular part since I like the franchise as a whole.
PC titles/versions
Diablo series
Borderlands
Fallout series
Mass Effect series
Grand Theft Auto series (yes, I like its PC versions better)
Max Payne series
World of Warcraft
Half-Life series
Titan Quest series
Torchlight
Console Titles/Versions
Zelda Series
Final Fantasy series
Persona series
Dark Cloud series
Shadow Hearts series
Resident Evil series
Shenmue series
Xenogears/Xenosaga series
Tales series
NBA2K series
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I love all loot fest kind of game! I will be playing all of them for the next few years. Loot fest games I'm looking forward to: LotR: War in the North,Torchlight 2,Borderlands 2 and of course Diablo 3.
PC Games (all of them are number 1 for me, numbers are there to keep track):
1. Diablo
2. Diablo II
3. Gothic
4. Gothic II
5. Risen
6. Lands of Lore
7. Lands of Lore 2
8. Dragon Age: Origins
9. Warcraft II (+Beyond the Dark Portal)
10. World of Warcraft
Console Games:
1. Fable 2
2. Zelda (Original, NES)
3. Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
4. Zelda: Link's Awakening (GameBoy)
5. Assassin's Creed (Xbox 360)
6. Assassin's Creed II (Xbox 360)
7. Pro Evolution Soccer (the series Xbpx 360)
8. NBA 2k9 (and above, series - Xbox 360)
9. Wii Sports Plus (Wii)
10. Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
Yeah, I know I'm a sucker for Zelda games. Especially the ones in 2D!
Reaaalllyyy wii sports?! over Super Smash bros on wii?! bah
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"...We few, we happy few, we band of brothers; for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
I'll just post some of my favorites (in order of me remembering them):
1.Baldur's Gate trilogy + tutu mod
2.Myst series
3.Oddworld 1+2
4.FF7/10
5.Planescape: Torment
6.Diablo 2 of course
7.WoW when i was into it, it was quite insane how much i played o.o not anymore
8.Gran Turismo series
9.Half-life 2 was pretty amazing, dunno if i care about ep3 anymore..
10.Unreal Tournament. and to a lesser extent the sequels.
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Currently playing: League of legends, Legend of Grimlock, Magic:the gathering 2012, Dota 2 beta, Civilisation IV
2.Halo CE
3.Halo CE
4.Halo CE
5.Halo CE
6.Halo CE
7.Halo CE
8.Halo CE
9.Halo CE
10.Halo CE
My favorite Game Series
1. Halo
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Portal
4. Diablo
5. Gears of War
6. Dead Space
7. Resistance
8. Starcraft
9. Half-Life
10. CoD (Only because I legit can't think of any other amazing series right now that I've personally played through)
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Not even Death will save you from Diablo Bunny's Cuteness!
I'll just rank them randomly, since I don't feel like taking the time to decide which whatever I like more. Some lists may exceed 10, some may be less.
Games:
1: Diablo 2 LoD
2: Heroes of Might and Magic 3: SoD
3: Duke Nukem
4: Sonic
5: Blood
6: Grand Theft Auto
7: Outlaw
8: Twisted Metal
9: Need For Speed
10: Mortal Kombat
Most overrated games:
1: Zelda
2: Final Fantasy
3: Fallout
4: Call of Duty
5: WoW
Top 10 Movies:
1: Motorama
2: Interstate 60
3: Forrest Gump
4: The Cider House Rules
5: The Godfather
6: Rambo
7: The Matrix
8: The Shawshank Redemption
9: Reservoir Dogs
10: Equilibrium
Top 10 T.V Series:
1: Dexter
2: House M.D
3: Spartacus
4: 24
5: Married With Children
6: Greek
7: Leverage
8: Oz
9: The Big Bang Theory
10: Prison Break/Supernatural
Bands:
1: Metallica
2: Megadeth
3: Rolling Stones
4: Queen
5: Alice in Chains
6: Opeth
7: Arcturus
8: Carpathian Forest
9: Dimmu Borgir
10: Behemoth/Drudkh/Artillery
Activities:
1: Pool
2: Basketball
3: Smoking
4: Gym
5: Reading (not exclusive to books. Not nearly, really)
6: Drinking
Countries:
1: Russia
2: Germany
3: Ukraine
4: Ireland
5: Romania
6: Netherlands
7: Sweden
8: Italy
If I close my eyes, and think of gaming, here are the top images that pop in my mind's eye.
1) I have a shotgun in my hand. I am panting. There is a waterfall-like stream of poison to my left, and a high platform to my right. From it, a brown furry creature is running down some stairs to me, shooting fireballs as it comes.
2) It is very dark, and I know that I am in a once sacred place, now fallen. Shadows and cobwebs surround me. I feel out of place, yet at peace, as I sit on a throne carved from grey stone. An elevator creaks in the distance.
3) I feel like I am at the top of the world, and the air is thin. Thin-legged spider-like creatures jump all around. I search frantically, running around with a lit bomb, before they can overwhelm me.
4) The city around me seems carved out of sand. I lose myself in the streets, still trying to understand how I could have ever reached this place riding the creature I did. Shaking these thoughts, I concentrate on why I'm hiding behind this crate... I am a thief now.
5) The world is unremarkable, but seems somehow new. The grass and trees are bright green. Over-large rats and spiders, surely trivial beings, somehow seem a tremendous challenge. I slash and hack at them, still marveling at the workmanship of the enormous dwarven statues at the entrance to the underground city where I purchased this humble sword.
6) I am amazed by the beauty that surrounds me, and enchanted by the quiet music in my ears. Still, my heart races at the constant fear of drowning, while my brain puzzles at all I've encountered, trying to uncover the secret to the way forward. All the while, her golden hair and flowing pink dress haunt the back of my mind.
7) Stars race by. My eyes search the darkness ahead of me, fighting off the gleam from the silver wings which spread around me. Small glimmers enlarge into the black shapes of evil. My hand is sure, but the ship trembles slightly as I fire the lasers. One drops, and the other is hit, though even more appear around me. I loop around - the fight is on.
8) I unload my pistol into a metal filing cabinet - no time to pick a lock now. Papers in hand, I exit the room, and coolly kill two agents down either side of the hall. Through the glass doors and outside, to hide behind a bunker of snow, as blue camouflaged men rush by in either direction.
9) I am in a forest of wood, but everything is metal. The bats are made of cannonballs, and the music assaulting my ears is made of tin. I clank my arms together, and take aim at the fierce mess of of circuits and springs leaping towards me.
10) The air seems to form symbols. I cannot tell if I stand inside a house, or hell. My own consciousness is a shell of sanity surrounded by madness incarnate. The spells which permeate this swirling wind do their best to turn me to fear. Yes, I am there. But I am also somewhere else, and she is very near...
1. SNES Zelda, a link to the past.
2. Indiana jones and the fate of atlantis
3. Entire half life trilogy. WTB ep 3 ffs
4. Portal 1 + 2. Can't believe a simple puzzle game wrapped me up in the story so much.
5. D3 will undoubtedly be #1, but atm D2 + D1 rests here =)
6. The old school sim cities, <3'd those
7. Master of orion 2 (wayyy old TBS) Where's #3?!
8. I gotta say old school pokemon, played the shit outa those
9. WoW... Well i DID play for 6 years Oo
10.Hector and the badge of carnage. lol
The cake is alie
OT I know, but man I can't tell you the chills I got when I first discovered that broken tile in the wall, and read the bloody message saying the cake is a lie over and over again. It was then that I realized portal was much more than, well portals. =D
OM MAI GAWD I FORGOT BRAID. Add that to the list pronto sir! 'on it!'
No, just speaking for the majority of Fallout fans, that played since fallout 1 and post and are on the fallout fans pages
Fallout 3 was unique and new, NV didnt bring anything new to the scene. Fallout 3 scores higher across the boards for critics, and fallout fans so? Scores higher... for the avg fan, scores higher for the critic, same company made both the games, the one that scored higher came out first. They set the bar and weren't able to jump over it with their second take on the series.
Bethesda developed the engine, but the two different games were developed by two completely different developers. Bethesda, some of them the same guys that now develops Skyrim, made the original fallout 3, while Obsidian Entertainment (that consist of old members from Black isle studios that made Fallout 1 & 2) developed New Vegas. I'm myself having a completely different impression about which game the fans of the original fallout games likes best. The fallout fans I've been talking to all prefers NV over fallout 3.
But Bethesda of course deserves praise for developing such an amazing game as Fallout 3 and for developing the engine, but I personally think New Vegas were an improvement. The choices you did in NV had much to say for the future game experience, and a lot of interesting characters (Mr. House!!!), humor (space ship!!) improved weapon feeling and the good ol' feeling about "revenge" and being able to do everything yourself really did it for me Much better was an overstatement, as Fallout 3 is an amazing game with an interesting story with lots of twists, as well as it was the first game of its kind that I'm aware of
BRIMG: Interesting list, I might make one like this myself!
Here's a list of praised games that I don't really like.
1. GTA IV
2. Assassins Creed
3. Modern Warfare
4. Black Ops
5. Football Manager
6. Forza Motorsport
7. League of Legends
8. Halo
Can't find others I've been trying to like shooters for a long time, but I guess it's nothing for me!
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Looking at cleavage is like looking at the sun. You don't stare at it. It's too risky. You get a sense of it and then you look away.
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
To start this up:
The best games of all time
1. Gothic 2 - Best game in the Gothic-series. Nothing can match the atmosphere of these games.
2. Diablo 2 - That's why I'm on this forum
3. Yoshi's Island: Played in on SNES when I was younger, and brings out the child in me today. Deserves top 3!
4. The Longest Journey - No game have emotionally engaged me more than this. Fantastic story, fantastic characters and engaging problem solving. Do yourself a favor and buy it.
5. Gothic 3 - Flawed and bugged as hell - but it's still Gothic!
6. Oblivion with mods- I have always been a Gothic-guy, but this is a terribly addicting game! Endless of possibilities with mods.
7. Fifa series - I love football and I think about it all the time. I need a football game on this list.
8. Gothic 1 - Start of my all time series of favorite games.
9. World of Warcraft - Played it almost all the time for half a year to a year - and made months of illness and injury go by in what felt like a day. Stopped playing it for the good of myself, but undoubtedly a good game.
10. Fallout 3 New Vegas - Much better than Fallout 3, and an interesting story with tons of humor. And you gotta love the idea of apocalypse and all!
The easiest list to do would be of games, me thinks. Songs depend on moods too much. Albums are more consistent, but then there are a million of them. Last time I did one with album I read through others' lists and realized I had forgotten about at least 15 other albums that I love..
One of these days!
for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
just a list
FPS: CS, CSS, Golden Eye, Half Life (all of them), Any CoD pre MW, Halo 1, Halo 2, Gears1, Duke Nuke pre DN forever, Quake pre Quake 4.
RPG: FF1-10, Secret of Mana, Secret of Evermore, FFT, Disgaea, Harvest Moon SNES/64/PS1/Grand Bazaar, WoW pre WotLK, Fallout 1/2/BoS/3, Baldurs Gate 1/2, IWD 1/2, NWN 1, Planescape, Diablo1/2, Dragon Age Origins,CnC, AoE,
SIM/Buiders: Simcity, CitiesXL, Minecraft, Settlers, Rome, cant think of others... soo many
for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
Tend to feel the same way. Then suddenly, I just write them. And remember that I suddenly forgot my all time favorite
Post your lists with whatever you want, guys!
2. Indiana jones and the fate of atlantis
3. Entire half life trilogy. WTB ep 3 ffs
4. Portal 1 + 2. Can't believe a simple puzzle game wrapped me up in the story so much.
5. D3 will undoubtedly be #1, but atm D2 + D1 rests here =)
6. The old school sim cities, <3'd those
7. Master of orion 2 (wayyy old TBS) Where's #3?!
8. I gotta say old school pokemon, played the shit outa those
9. WoW... Well i DID play for 6 years Oo
10.Hector and the badge of carnage. lol
No, just speaking for the majority of Fallout fans, that played since fallout 1 and post and are on the fallout fans pages
Fallout 3 was unique and new, NV didnt bring anything new to the scene. Fallout 3 scores higher across the boards for critics, and fallout fans so? Scores higher... for the avg fan, scores higher for the critic, same company made both the games, the one that scored higher came out first. They set the bar and weren't able to jump over it with their second take on the series.
The only reason I even said anything was because you said it was much better than fall3, outlier opinion for sure 'darlin
for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
1. Diablo
2. Diablo II
3. Gothic
4. Gothic II
5. Risen
6. Lands of Lore
7. Lands of Lore 2
8. Dragon Age: Origins
9. Warcraft II (+Beyond the Dark Portal)
10. World of Warcraft
Console Games:
1. Fable 2
2. Zelda (Original, NES)
3. Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
4. Zelda: Link's Awakening (GameBoy)
5. Assassin's Creed (Xbox 360)
6. Assassin's Creed II (Xbox 360)
7. Pro Evolution Soccer (the series Xbpx 360)
8. NBA 2k9 (and above, series - Xbox 360)
9. Wii Sports Plus (Wii)
10. Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
Yeah, I know I'm a sucker for Zelda games. Especially the ones in 2D!
PC titles/versions
Console Titles/Versions
Reaaalllyyy wii sports?! over Super Smash bros on wii?! bah
for he to-day that sheds his blood with me
shall be my brother..."
1.Baldur's Gate trilogy + tutu mod
2.Myst series
3.Oddworld 1+2
4.FF7/10
5.Planescape: Torment
6.Diablo 2 of course
7.WoW when i was into it, it was quite insane how much i played o.o not anymore
8.Gran Turismo series
9.Half-life 2 was pretty amazing, dunno if i care about ep3 anymore..
10.Unreal Tournament. and to a lesser extent the sequels.
So awesome! How could I forget! Black Isle RPGs rocked! +1 for retro awesomeness!
1.Halo CE
2.Halo CE
3.Halo CE
4.Halo CE
5.Halo CE
6.Halo CE
7.Halo CE
8.Halo CE
9.Halo CE
10.Halo CE
My favorite Game Series
1. Halo
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Portal
4. Diablo
5. Gears of War
6. Dead Space
7. Resistance
8. Starcraft
9. Half-Life
10. CoD (Only because I legit can't think of any other amazing series right now that I've personally played through)
Games:
1: Diablo 2 LoD
2: Heroes of Might and Magic 3: SoD
3: Duke Nukem
4: Sonic
5: Blood
6: Grand Theft Auto
7: Outlaw
8: Twisted Metal
9: Need For Speed
10: Mortal Kombat
Most overrated games:
1: Zelda
2: Final Fantasy
3: Fallout
4: Call of Duty
5: WoW
Top 10 Movies:
1: Motorama
2: Interstate 60
3: Forrest Gump
4: The Cider House Rules
5: The Godfather
6: Rambo
7: The Matrix
8: The Shawshank Redemption
9: Reservoir Dogs
10: Equilibrium
Top 10 T.V Series:
1: Dexter
2: House M.D
3: Spartacus
4: 24
5: Married With Children
6: Greek
7: Leverage
8: Oz
9: The Big Bang Theory
10: Prison Break/Supernatural
Bands:
1: Metallica
2: Megadeth
3: Rolling Stones
4: Queen
5: Alice in Chains
6: Opeth
7: Arcturus
8: Carpathian Forest
9: Dimmu Borgir
10: Behemoth/Drudkh/Artillery
Activities:
1: Pool
2: Basketball
3: Smoking
4: Gym
5: Reading (not exclusive to books. Not nearly, really)
6: Drinking
Countries:
1: Russia
2: Germany
3: Ukraine
4: Ireland
5: Romania
6: Netherlands
7: Sweden
8: Italy
I don't know, is there anything else?
1) I have a shotgun in my hand. I am panting. There is a waterfall-like stream of poison to my left, and a high platform to my right. From it, a brown furry creature is running down some stairs to me, shooting fireballs as it comes.
2) It is very dark, and I know that I am in a once sacred place, now fallen. Shadows and cobwebs surround me. I feel out of place, yet at peace, as I sit on a throne carved from grey stone. An elevator creaks in the distance.
3) I feel like I am at the top of the world, and the air is thin. Thin-legged spider-like creatures jump all around. I search frantically, running around with a lit bomb, before they can overwhelm me.
4) The city around me seems carved out of sand. I lose myself in the streets, still trying to understand how I could have ever reached this place riding the creature I did. Shaking these thoughts, I concentrate on why I'm hiding behind this crate... I am a thief now.
5) The world is unremarkable, but seems somehow new. The grass and trees are bright green. Over-large rats and spiders, surely trivial beings, somehow seem a tremendous challenge. I slash and hack at them, still marveling at the workmanship of the enormous dwarven statues at the entrance to the underground city where I purchased this humble sword.
6) I am amazed by the beauty that surrounds me, and enchanted by the quiet music in my ears. Still, my heart races at the constant fear of drowning, while my brain puzzles at all I've encountered, trying to uncover the secret to the way forward. All the while, her golden hair and flowing pink dress haunt the back of my mind.
7) Stars race by. My eyes search the darkness ahead of me, fighting off the gleam from the silver wings which spread around me. Small glimmers enlarge into the black shapes of evil. My hand is sure, but the ship trembles slightly as I fire the lasers. One drops, and the other is hit, though even more appear around me. I loop around - the fight is on.
8) I unload my pistol into a metal filing cabinet - no time to pick a lock now. Papers in hand, I exit the room, and coolly kill two agents down either side of the hall. Through the glass doors and outside, to hide behind a bunker of snow, as blue camouflaged men rush by in either direction.
9) I am in a forest of wood, but everything is metal. The bats are made of cannonballs, and the music assaulting my ears is made of tin. I clank my arms together, and take aim at the fierce mess of of circuits and springs leaping towards me.
10) The air seems to form symbols. I cannot tell if I stand inside a house, or hell. My own consciousness is a shell of sanity surrounded by madness incarnate. The spells which permeate this swirling wind do their best to turn me to fear. Yes, I am there. But I am also somewhere else, and she is very near...
OT I know, but man I can't tell you the chills I got when I first discovered that broken tile in the wall, and read the bloody message saying the cake is a lie over and over again. It was then that I realized portal was much more than, well portals. =D
OM MAI GAWD I FORGOT BRAID. Add that to the list pronto sir! 'on it!'
Bethesda developed the engine, but the two different games were developed by two completely different developers. Bethesda, some of them the same guys that now develops Skyrim, made the original fallout 3, while Obsidian Entertainment (that consist of old members from Black isle studios that made Fallout 1 & 2) developed New Vegas. I'm myself having a completely different impression about which game the fans of the original fallout games likes best. The fallout fans I've been talking to all prefers NV over fallout 3.
But Bethesda of course deserves praise for developing such an amazing game as Fallout 3 and for developing the engine, but I personally think New Vegas were an improvement. The choices you did in NV had much to say for the future game experience, and a lot of interesting characters (Mr. House!!!), humor (space ship!!) improved weapon feeling and the good ol' feeling about "revenge" and being able to do everything yourself really did it for me Much better was an overstatement, as Fallout 3 is an amazing game with an interesting story with lots of twists, as well as it was the first game of its kind that I'm aware of
BRIMG: Interesting list, I might make one like this myself!
Here's a list of praised games that I don't really like.
1. GTA IV
2. Assassins Creed
3. Modern Warfare
4. Black Ops
5. Football Manager
6. Forza Motorsport
7. League of Legends
8. Halo
Can't find others I've been trying to like shooters for a long time, but I guess it's nothing for me!